II-COORDINATION OF AERONAUTICAL AND SPACE ACTIVITIES
[…] Act, 1979<" Public Law 95-401, September 30, 1978, Section 6 (92 Stat.
860), to correct a mislettering which resulted from the enactment
of Public Law 94-413. |
8 |
The "Solar Heating and Cooling Demonstration Act of 1974," Public
Law 93-409, September 3, 1974, section 4 (88 Stat. 1070), added this
new subsection. See Appendix A, sec. VIII, 1, at p. 86. |
9 |
Section 414(a)(2) of the "Civil Service Reform Act of 1978," Public
Law 95-454, October 13, 1978 (92 Stat. 1177) terminated the authority
of any agency (other than pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 3104 -see Appendix
A, Sec. II, 3, at p. 26) to establish scientific or professional positions
outside the General Schedule. |
10 |
40 U.S.C. 34 provides that "no contract shall be made for the rent
of any building . . . to be used for the purposes of the Government
in the District of Columbia, until an appropriation therefor shall
have been made in terms by Congress. . . ." The authority of NASA
to lease buildings in the District of Columbia was added to section
203(c)(3) by Public Law 86-20, May 13, 1959 (73 Stat. 21), to remedy
the peculiar situation at that time where the Agency had the money